Abilities of a mage

Want to hear the latest rumours about Phobos? Or just want to talk with others about Phobos? Enter the Common Room!
Post Reply
Dima
Tester
Posts: 78
Joined: July 31, 2015, 11:45:27 AM
Character: Skyrr

April 07, 2018, 04:33:34 PM

Hi people,

How do you use abilities with mage(wizard etc)? I always use mouse and click on hotkey then on monster. Its a bit annoying, especially, if you cant catch the creature on the first time, you have to click on the ability and then try to catch the creature with mouse again. Its more annoying than typing with your mobilephone. It could take more time then hunting with other vocantions and you may loose more hp during the fight.

Who knows any suggestions to make using abilities as mage easier?
User avatar
Chaosweaver
Tester
Posts: 500
Joined: August 10, 2010, 02:16:13 PM
Location: Norway

April 26, 2018, 02:21:21 PM

Settings -> Controls -> Gameplay -> Auto-cast spells

It will cast directly when you are hovering your mouse pointer over a target.

Also join discord: https://discordapp.com/invite/aGBjukY/
Dima
Tester
Posts: 78
Joined: July 31, 2015, 11:45:27 AM
Character: Skyrr

May 11, 2018, 09:50:42 PM

Damn, played for years without knowing about this....lol

I ll try it out
Sir Vitor
Tester
Posts: 391
Joined: August 12, 2007, 04:58:46 AM
Character: Sir Vitor
Location: Brazil
Contact:

May 11, 2018, 10:41:34 PM

Dima wrote:Damn, played for years without knowing about this....lol

I ll try it out
To be fair that was added recently.
Dima
Tester
Posts: 78
Joined: July 31, 2015, 11:45:27 AM
Character: Skyrr

June 17, 2018, 07:24:49 PM

i was just About to try it out, but it doesnt work lol, i still have to click on the Hotkey bar and then click on creature… what am i doing wrong?
User avatar
Rob
Administrator
Posts: 3578
Joined: March 30, 2006, 08:22:14 PM
Location: UK

June 18, 2018, 01:46:38 PM

Dima wrote:i was just About to try it out, but it doesnt work lol, i still have to click on the Hotkey bar and then click on creature… what am i doing wrong?
You're making life very hard for yourself by clicking abilities in the hotbar to select them :)

Instead you should use the hotkeys (i.e. keyboard shortcuts). So whenever you press a hotkey on your keyboard, it will select the corresponding ability.

There are 12 ability slots in the hotbar. And their hotkeys default to: "1", "2", "3", "4", "5", "6", "7", "8", "9", "0", "-", "=". However you can customise these in Settings -> Controls -> Hotkeys.

For example, I use this setup to allow me to reach all my ability hotkeys easily when using WASD to move:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (68.55 KiB) Viewed 100 times
What auto-cast does is remove the need to click with the mouse when aiming an ability; instead, aimed abilities are instantly cast on the target under the mouse pointer (if there is one).
Post Reply