Test Server Bug Reports

The latest news, updates and information on the ongoing development of Phobos.
User avatar
Till
Staff
Posts: 3563
Joined: April 19, 2007, 06:54:42 PM
Character: Till
Location: Germany

February 07, 2009, 08:38:49 PM

Triphe wrote:Probably not a bug. Just a reset since the test server is 1 week they maybe want to see what the highest lvl will be after that
In fact it is a bug. Why would we want to see what the highest level will be after one week? A level cap was set and the experience rate was already lowered.
Cell
Newcomer
Posts: 22
Joined: May 02, 2007, 12:18:18 AM
Character: Cell
Location: USA

February 07, 2009, 08:39:30 PM

Possible cause of crash
The server ran for a good 30 seconds to a minute. Then the player record message appeared about 3-4 times (56..57..58), and soon after crashed.

Just posting what I'm observing.
Valzak
Tester
Posts: 22
Joined: January 19, 2008, 06:57:41 PM
Character: Zoxis

February 07, 2009, 08:40:04 PM

posted too lated for what I wanted to reply.

edited//
Cell
Newcomer
Posts: 22
Joined: May 02, 2007, 12:18:18 AM
Character: Cell
Location: USA

February 07, 2009, 08:41:19 PM

The capacity of the server and the message of a new record of players are two totally different things. I did not mention even the word "capacity".
Camila
Newcomer
Posts: 31
Joined: January 14, 2009, 12:05:05 AM
Character: Lady Diamond
Location: Brazil
Contact:

February 07, 2009, 08:42:49 PM

:? more time waiting :cry:
User avatar
Till
Staff
Posts: 3563
Joined: April 19, 2007, 06:54:42 PM
Character: Till
Location: Germany

February 07, 2009, 08:49:57 PM

Well we had a record of 120+ on previous tests so it can't be the record message nor the people online ;) Thanks for the help whatsoever, Cell :)

Camila, don't go offtopic.
Camila
Newcomer
Posts: 31
Joined: January 14, 2009, 12:05:05 AM
Character: Lady Diamond
Location: Brazil
Contact:

February 07, 2009, 08:50:56 PM

Ok
thunder
Traveller
Posts: 228
Joined: May 20, 2007, 11:36:15 AM
Character: Thunderboy
Clan: Akai'Zhar
Location: Brazil

February 07, 2009, 08:51:48 PM

Till what about my character's name
User avatar
Till
Staff
Posts: 3563
Joined: April 19, 2007, 06:54:42 PM
Character: Till
Location: Germany

February 07, 2009, 08:53:36 PM

I don't know. I remember we had a similar bug on previous tests but I don't remember how we solved it.
Valzak
Tester
Posts: 22
Joined: January 19, 2008, 06:57:41 PM
Character: Zoxis

February 07, 2009, 08:55:42 PM

thunder wrote:Till what about my character's name
U just better create anothe acc / char if u want to play ;p

I did that atleast, its just a test server so..
thunder
Traveller
Posts: 228
Joined: May 20, 2007, 11:36:15 AM
Character: Thunderboy
Clan: Akai'Zhar
Location: Brazil

February 07, 2009, 08:56:36 PM

i already did that, Thunders ._.
Valzak
Tester
Posts: 22
Joined: January 19, 2008, 06:57:41 PM
Character: Zoxis

February 07, 2009, 09:00:07 PM

thunder wrote:i already did that, Thunders ._.
^^ Aight, Zoxis here~
Xordon
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: December 21, 2008, 04:26:17 PM
Character: Xordon

February 07, 2009, 10:10:37 PM

Hi, is my first post here and first problem. Im created account and when im need to log in it say " Either the username or password you entered was incorrect." its on the site but same to game client, im created 4 accounts and too invaild password or username... please help me
Nilsson
Tester
Posts: 1944
Joined: May 15, 2007, 09:34:31 AM
Character: Fawenah
Clan: Dwarfhood
Location: Sweden
Contact:

February 07, 2009, 10:12:34 PM

The username and password are case sensitive, so make sure you use the correct upper and lower case when you try to log in.
Ex: if your username is Xordon, you can't log in with xordon, it has to be Xordon.

Kind regards, Nilsson aka Fawenah
Xordon
Newcomer
Posts: 4
Joined: December 21, 2008, 04:26:17 PM
Character: Xordon

February 07, 2009, 10:15:17 PM

Yes im have username Xordon and im writting Xordon my friend have too this problem. Im sure with im writting good username and password...
Post Reply